Saturday, April 14, 2007

Moooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo

I was so buzzed about Moo cards about 2 months ago. Couldn't wait to make them and get them into my hot, little hands. Then they lost my order. Ok, things happen - they were nice and offered to reprint them. Ok, I'm a grown-up. I can be patient....to a point. But wait... there's a problem? Again? Yup, because I had removed some of my photos from Flickr (long after they had told me that my order was on its way), they had several cards in my order that didn't print. Deep breath...it's only a business card. It's not like some heavy machinery pulled into my front yard and totally destroyed my lawn and garden and forced me to park far away from my home and to shlep my groceries to my front door, yeah the front door that doesn't unlock because there has been a key for the past 20 years and oh yeah, there is no walkway left unless I want to fall in a hole and break my f-ing leg- oh wait, that's a different story...So, back to our scheduled rant - nice folks that they are, the Moo guys gave me a credit for a free set of cards to make up for the lost cards/ reprint kerfuffle. That was nice - thank you. And so, I waited some more

Then, they finally arrived late last night. I was STOKED - "like totally gnarly, duuuuuude" - yeah, I said that!)and they weren't so bad. Actually they're pretty cute. Right away, I set to making my 'free' set, knowing so much more about the layout of these tiny little cards. I think that, just like baking cookies, the second batch will turn out so much better than the first. Where my first set was all about the 'calling card' with my personal contact info, this time, they'll be for the business. Rock!

On a different note, I had a wonderful surprise visit from two of my most favourite people in the known universe - Francois & Rita, who had just wrapped up their latest pilgrimage to the Sugar Bush. It was so nice to have their company in our hectic lives - thanks for making my Saturday, guys :) Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Las Freakin' Vegas - yeah you heard me L-A-S V-E-G-A-S (or at least Scottsdale/Snotsdale LOL)

8 comments:

Sara said...

Thanks for the info on these...never heard of them before. Like the concept. Just how big (or little) are the cards? I can't find any measurement info on their site.

Bumbershootska said...

They're really cool but tiny - a little over 1" by 2.75", with room for a message or contact info on the back. They're really good for your line of work because you can use photos that you use on the biscuit bags or other promotional materials. A nice little handout.

I'm using this batch for hang tags on my jewelry and bags when I do craft fairs/ farmer's markets. It's a good way to give people a way to contact me if they want to buy more stuff (gotta feed their habits somehow LOL)

Sara said...

Jewelry and bags! Where do you have photos of your work?

Bumbershootska said...

I've put a few on my Flickr site (http://www.flickr.com/photos/80441396@N00/sets/72157594578686753/)but I'm a spazz when it comes to taking photos (esp. up close) - blurry beads are the worst. I'm opening a small Etsy shop this summer (when things get quieter around here , IF that ever happens)

Knitting Mama said...

I've heard of Moo cards but never seen what they look like. I think I'm going to go see if I can figure out what they are. Was this your free set, or you get a free set now?

Bumbershootska said...

They're really neat - this is my 'paid for' set (the one that was fouled up); the order that was dispatched today are the ones for the business. If I can get our network working properly, I'll download a photo of them
Even though I had read how small they were, I still expected them to be bigger than they really were - take a business card and cut it in half widthwise and two thirds length wise - that's your Moo card

Sara said...

Your purses look great. If you need help photographing close ups for your jewellry, I can drop by sometime...I have a macro lens and cool card that I can pull out of my camera and put right into your computer.

Bumbershootska said...

thanks, Sara - that would be awesome. Once I finish up those mitts, we can plan for this?

I'm playing with our little Powershot to see what it can do (not so good with the close up stuff)